You are browsing the archive for personal-data.

MyData Global has elected its first board of directors

- December 12, 2018 in OK Finland, personal-data

Over 70 organisations and close to 500 individuals have formed MyData Global, a nonprofit to promote the ethical use of personal data and to strengthen digital human rights. On 15 November 2018, over 130 members participated in the first general meeting of the organisation, which elected its first board of directors from among 24 candidates. The board combines a diverse mix of backgrounds and expertise and includes seven members from seven different countries. The elected board members are:
  • Mad Ball (USA), PhD, combining technology and advocacy
  • Paul-Olivier Dehaye (Switzerland), researcher and data protection activist
  • Riikka Kämppi (Finland), communications specialist
  • Sarah Medjek (France), project coordinator and researcher
  • Julian Ranger (UK), serial entrepreneur & engineer
  • Berit Skjernaa (Denmark), senior security and privacy specialist
  • John Wunderlich (Canada), privacy expert
The founding of MyData Global is the result of several years of work. It has connected personal data experts and practitioners from all over the globe into a collaborative network, who have been gathering in annual conferences in Helsinki, Finland, since 2016. The fourth MyData 2019 conference, an associated event of the Finnish EU-presidency in the second half of 2019, will be organised from 25-27 September, 2019. “After many years of hard work to build up a strong community around a common vision, it is amazing to see a global movement reach this level of maturity. Formalising legal structures and procedures is just an enabling step to reach our vision much faster”, explains board member Paul Olivier-Dehaye, researcher and a renowned data protection activist. “Stay tuned for a lot more!”

The award-winning initiative works for a more just, sustainable and prosperous digital society

The MyData initiative was recently awarded the NGI Culture Award (European commission’s “Next Generation Internet” -initiative) as one of the most impactful European initiatives shaping a new culture around Next Generation Internet. The purpose of MyData Global is to empower individuals by improving their right to self-determination regarding their personal data. The human-centric paradigm aims at a fair, sustainable, and prosperous digital society, where the sharing of personal data is based on trust as well as a balanced and fair relationship between individuals and organisations. “I am honored to be elected for the board of an organisation that I consider very important. Not only do I consider the principles and mindset of MyData to be a fundamental human right, I also see it as a keystone for sustainability in the digital world and beyond by empowering people to cooperate on a more enlightened level”, says board member Berit Skjernaa, senior security and privacy specialist at Alexandra Institute in Aarhus, Denmark, and coordinator of MyData activities in Denmark. The fair use of personal data is one of the defining issues of tomorrow’s internet. AI and other technological developments rely on data generated by and about individuals, and MyData provides a paradigm for guiding those in a way that is based on trust and benefits people. “MyData is a necessity in our information society, and we – as the MyData community – have the unique opportunity to move personal data from protection to empowerment, and MyData from a concept to THE new paradigm,” rejoices board member Sarah Medjek, researcher and project coordinator at the think and do that FING in France. Application for membership is open to all individuals and organisations who support the mission of MyData Global.

Bonus: Are you or do you know a project manager for MyData 2019 conference?

MyData Global are looking for a full-time project manager for the MyData 2019 conference. They wish to find someone who shares the values they work for and which guide the work. It’s a great opportunity to help make a difference in the world and shape the future of the internet and society.
See the full job description here: mydata.org/jobs

OpenSchufa: The first results

- November 29, 2018 in germany, mydata, OK Germany, personal-data

This blog has been reposted from the Open Knowledge Foundation Germany blog In early 2018 the Open Knowledge Foundation Germany (OKFDE) and Algorithm-Watch launched the project OpenSCHUFA, which works on reverse-engineering the algorithms of the Schufa, Germany’s credit rating system. This week the first analyses of OpenSchufa dataset are published. The data teams and editorial offices of Bayerischer Rundfunk and SpiegelOnline have evaluated the anonymous data that has been collected with the help of our „mydata“ project OpenSchufa since this spring. In the last 10 months this project generated 100,000 individual data requests in Germany. Out of these, more than 30,000 were directed at Schufa and resulted in more than 3,000 data donations to us. Many thanks to all the people who donated money, time and especially their data and supported this project with other resources!

These are the most important findings:

  • Bad scores even without negative characteristics
Many people have bad Schufa scores, although they have no negative characteristics. Our data implies that the Schufa lists some people as „higher risk“ even if they don’t have negative data on them. This means: Apparently the Schufa algorithm is error-prone. Even if people who have no debts or defaults get bad scores, the scoring procedure is broken.
  • Allegedly accurate scores despite inaccurate data
The Schufa scores suggest to the public that they are particularly scientifically prepared. Part of this image is generated by the alleged accuracy of scores such as 85.04% or 97.41%. However, the information is misleading. The Schufa often lacks the data to make reliable statements about the creditworthiness of individuals. In almost a fourth of the people in our dataset, the Schufa has a maximum of three data points on users. In these cases, the score is not particularly trustworthy.
  • Factors: Age, sex and moves
The OpenSchufa data set suggests that factors such as age, gender and many moves affect the Schufa score. For example, young men are often worse off. This means that even aspects that cannot be influenced could cause negative Schufa scores. At the moment, it is not possible to say with the data how exactly the factors affect the respective score and whether the Schufa will include them individually in the calculation or combine them. It is very possible that the scores discriminate.
  • Some scores have fallen out of time
In many areas, the Schufa holds several score versions from one scoring area over individuals. As a result, for example, people have a worse score after version 1 of the Schufa Bank Score than after version 2 or version 3 of the Schufa Bank Score. Those who are unlucky that a bank requests an older score version from the Schufa have worse cards in such an example. The fact that the older score versions are still being released apparently leads to biases.

This results in these demands:

Thanks to OpenSchufa, the German Advisory Council for Consumer Affairs (SVRV) at the Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection has already written a paper with scoring transparency. SRVR advocated that the Schufa and other scoring providers disclose their algorithm. Characteristics and weighting of the Scores must become understandable for the consumer. As the results of OpenSchufa also show, possible discrimination must be examined and disclosed. A central problem at Schufa is obviously the quality of the score and the data on which it is based. Further reporting by Bayerischer Rundfunk has already shown that the supervision of Schufa and other scoring providers is inadequate. The Schufa itself pays for the reports that should actually review it independently. The Federal Ministry has already announced that it will examine the Council’s recommendations. In addition to transparency, Schufa should also accept its responsibility in society. This includes that the Schufa should cooperate constructively with researchers, journalists and civil society. So far, the Schufa press office has attracted attention primarily because it intimidates journalists.

And what about the Schufa algorithm?

We are currently working on reliably deciphering various aspects of the Schufa formula. The challenge: Of around 30,000 data acccess requests that users have sent to Schufa via selbstauskunft.net, only around 3,000 data records have been forwarded to us. Nevertheless, we try to make further reliable statements about the Schufa algorithm and continue to work with the data set. Originally, we had planned to address targeted calls to specific population groups in order to obtain data from them in the event of distortions in the data. However, this is no longer possible at present. Since the data protection regulation (GDPR) was applied in May, Schufa has given significantly less data to individuals than before. Data donations of Schufa information are therefore not usable for us since May.

What’s next?

Together with our partner AlgorithmWatch we continue to work on the evaluation of the data and hope to be able to derive further insights from the data soon. Afterwards we want to give further recommendations for legal regulations. Also important: Schufa currently still refuses to provide free information by e-mail, although the GDPR obliges them to. We will work to ensure that Schufa complies with this obligation. The Schufa is the beginning, but not the end. We need more transparency for all scoring providers in Germany and Europe.

Schufa reporting on the 28th of November (in German)

German version of this article with more frequent updates

For further inquiries

Walter Palmetshofer, Open Knowledge Foundation Deutschland, walter.palmetshofer@okfn.de, +49 30 57703666 0  

The first non-profit organisation dedicated to defending digital human rights, MyData Global, is founded

- October 19, 2018 in Featured, mydata, OK Finland, personal-data

PRESS RELEASE, 16th October 2018 Over 100 people from over 20 countries took part in the founding meeting of the MyData Global nonprofit organisation last Thursday, October 11. The purpose of MyData Global is to empower individuals by improving their right to self-determination regarding their personal data. The human-centric paradigm is aimed at a fair, sustainable, and prosperous digital society, where the sharing of personal data is based on trust as well as a balanced and fair relationship between individuals and organisations. “We need new ground rules for the use of personal data. We currently live in a world where large companies collect unprecedented amounts of data about people and do as they please with it. This has led to numerous abuses with shocking global consequences. The MyData model is a vision for new and fair practices, design principles, and their implementation. Founding the MyData Global organisation is a huge step in the right direction,” explains MyData researcher and founding member Antti Jogi Poikola. A milestone reached Establishing the organisation is the result of several years’ work. And since 2016, the MyData movement has gathered personal data experts and practitioners from all over the globe at its annual conferences in Helsinki, Finland. The movement has self-organised into a network of over 20 local hubs spread over six continents, which all work together to further the cause of digital human rights in different domains of society. The MyData Global organisation formalises this network and continues the work of influencing the development of digital markets to better respect the rights of individuals. “The time is now ripe for an organisation that seeks to enable a fairer and more balanced digital society globally. Personal data has enormous potential for making our lives easier and our societies better. Used in a way that is respectful of individuals and the standards of fairness, personal data also creates limitless opportunities for successful business. A fair trade logo on a packet of coffee is a familiar and trusted guarantee that the coffee is responsibly sourced and also a reason to favour it. Why do we not ask for the same kind of guarantee that the applications and services we use are based only on personal data that is responsibly and transparently acquired and treated with respect,” asks MyData activist and founding member Viivi Lähteenoja. The first general meeting of MyData Global will be held on 15 November 2018 in Barcelona, Spain. During the meeting, a full board of directors will be elected. The meeting is open to all and remote participation is available. Application for membership is now open to individuals and organisations. For more information, visit https://mydata.org/ or get in touch via https://mydata.org/contact/

Suomi digitaalisten henkilötietojen edelläkävijäksi – maailman johtavat asiantuntijat Helsingissä elokuussa

- July 4, 2018 in data protection, Events, Featured, human-centered approach, My Data, mydata, omadata, personal-data, privacy

Palvelujen digitalisoituminen on synnyttänyt kasvavan määrän henkilötietojen kertymistä eri palveluntarjoajille. Samaan aikaan kuluttajien luottamus henkilötietojen asialliseen käyttöön on heikentynyt.

Suomalaiset asiantuntijat, aktivistit ja yritykset ovat eturintamassa kehittämässä tulevaisuuden mallia digitaalisten henkilötietojen hallintaan. Tavoitteena on rakentaa maailmanlaajuinen toimintamalli, jossa yksilö voi itse määritellä millaisin ehdoin hänen tietojaan käytetään. Reilu datatalous hyödyttää kaikkia ja avaa uusia mahdollisuuksia eettisesti kestävään liiketoimintaan.

Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriön tänään julkaisema raportti (https://www.lvm.fi/-/suomi-toimii-omadata-mallin-suunnannayttajana-980281), Sitran IHANⓇ-hanke ja elokuussa Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla järjestettävä MyData 2018 -konferenssi vievät maailmanlaajuisten yhteisten pelisääntöjen kehittämistä aimo harppauksen eteenpäin.

”Toukokuussa 2018 voimaan astunut EU:n tietosuoja-asetus GDPR on merkittävä askel oikeaan suuntaan. Tämä asetus ei kuitenkaan yksin riitä takaamaan oikeudenmukaista tietoyhteiskuntaa tai ruokkimaan innovatiivista liiketoimintaa ja teknologiaa. Tarvitsemme uusia käytäntöjä ja työkaluja, joilla oikeudet toteutetaan käytännössä. Siksi tarvitsemme MyDataa”, selittää raportin toimittanut Antti Poikola, Aalto-yliopiston tutkija ja yksi kansainvälisen MyData-verkoston perustajista.

MyData on 2010-luvulla syntynyt kansainvälinen ilmiö, uudenlainen ajattelumalli ja tulevaisuuden kuva. Tämän päivän päätöksillä on suuri vaikutus siihen, syntyykö oman datan jakamiseen ja hallintaan yhteisiä standardeja kuten aiemmin rahansiirtoihin pankkien välillä, matkapuheluihin tai sähköpostiin, vai jatkuuko muutaman jätin valta datamarkkinoilla.

MyData 2018 konferenssi pureutuu tietosuoja-asetuksen vaikutuksiin ja tuo alan pioneerit ja teknologiajätit Suomeen

Tietosuoja-asetuksen vaikutuksia yrityksille ja kansalaisille punnitaan elokuussa, kun kolmatta kertaa järjestettävä MyData-konferenssi tuo henkilötiedon ammattilaiset ympäri maailmaa Helsinkiin. Esiintyjäkaartiin kuuluu yli sata kotimaista ja kansainvälistä huippuasiantuntijaa mm. Googlelta, BBC:ltä ja F-Securelta.

”Konferenssiin saapuu arviolta 800 henkilöä yli 30 maasta. Mukana on liike-elämän johtajia, yrittäjiä, teknologian kehittäjiä, juristeja, yhteiskuntatieteilijöitä ja aktivisteja. Keskustelujen aiheina ovat uusi liiketoiminta, tekoälyn ja henkilötiedon etiikka, tietojärjestelmien yhteentoimivuus sekä henkilötiedon yhteiskunnalliset vaikutukset”, kuvailee MyData-konferenssin projektijohtaja Viivi Lähteenoja.

Kulttuuritalolla 29.-31.8.2018 järjestettävän konferenssin pääkumppani on Suomen itsenäisyyden juhlarahasto Sitra. Konferenssin järjestävät Open Knowledge Finland ry ja Aalto yliopisto yhteistyössä ranskalaisen ajatuspajan Fingin kanssa. www.mydata2018.org

Lisätietoja:

Antti ‘Jogi’ Poikola
Ohjelmapäällikkö, MyData 2018
Aalto-yliopisto
jogi@mydata.org +358 44 337 5439
 
Riikka Kämppi
Viestintäpäällikkö, MyData 2018
riikka@mydata.org
+358 40 5729733

www.mydata2018.org

MyData-konferenssi järjestetään kolmatta kertaa 29.-31.8.2018 Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla. Konferenssi on maailmanlaajuisen MyData-verkoston lippulaivatapahtuma, joka kokoaa monialaisen yleisön oppimaan toisiltaan ja rakentamaan toimivaa datataloutta ja reilua tietoyhteiskuntaa.

Open Knowledge Finland ry on vuonna 2012 perustettu yhteisölähtöinen, voittoa tavoittelematon kansalaisjärjestö, joka toimii osana kansainvälistä Open Knowledge -verkostoa. Yhdistys edistää tiedon avoimuutta, avoimen tiedon hyödyntämistä ja avoimen yhteiskunnan kehittymistä.

Aalto-yliopisto on monitieteinen yhteisö, jossa tiede ja taide kohtaavat tekniikan ja talouden.

Fing on riippumaton ranskalainen voittoa tavoittelematon tutkimusorganisaatio, joka löytää, luo ja jakaa uusia ja käytännöllisiä ideoita, jotka ennakoivat digitaalisia muutoksia.

The post Suomi digitaalisten henkilötietojen edelläkävijäksi – maailman johtavat asiantuntijat Helsingissä elokuussa appeared first on Open Knowledge Finland.

Suomi digitaalisten henkilötietojen edelläkävijäksi – maailman johtavat asiantuntijat Helsingissä elokuussa

- July 4, 2018 in data protection, Events, Featured, human-centered approach, My Data, mydata, omadata, personal-data, privacy

Palvelujen digitalisoituminen on synnyttänyt kasvavan määrän henkilötietojen kertymistä eri palveluntarjoajille. Samaan aikaan kuluttajien luottamus henkilötietojen asialliseen käyttöön on heikentynyt.

Suomalaiset asiantuntijat, aktivistit ja yritykset ovat eturintamassa kehittämässä tulevaisuuden mallia digitaalisten henkilötietojen hallintaan. Tavoitteena on rakentaa maailmanlaajuinen toimintamalli, jossa yksilö voi itse määritellä millaisin ehdoin hänen tietojaan käytetään. Reilu datatalous hyödyttää kaikkia ja avaa uusia mahdollisuuksia eettisesti kestävään liiketoimintaan.

Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriön tänään julkaisema raportti (https://www.lvm.fi/-/suomi-toimii-omadata-mallin-suunnannayttajana-980281), Sitran IHANⓇ-hanke ja elokuussa Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla järjestettävä MyData 2018 -konferenssi vievät maailmanlaajuisten yhteisten pelisääntöjen kehittämistä aimo harppauksen eteenpäin.

”Toukokuussa 2018 voimaan astunut EU:n tietosuoja-asetus GDPR on merkittävä askel oikeaan suuntaan. Tämä asetus ei kuitenkaan yksin riitä takaamaan oikeudenmukaista tietoyhteiskuntaa tai ruokkimaan innovatiivista liiketoimintaa ja teknologiaa. Tarvitsemme uusia käytäntöjä ja työkaluja, joilla oikeudet toteutetaan käytännössä. Siksi tarvitsemme MyDataa”, selittää raportin toimittanut Antti Poikola, Aalto-yliopiston tutkija ja yksi kansainvälisen MyData-verkoston perustajista.

MyData on 2010-luvulla syntynyt kansainvälinen ilmiö, uudenlainen ajattelumalli ja tulevaisuuden kuva. Tämän päivän päätöksillä on suuri vaikutus siihen, syntyykö oman datan jakamiseen ja hallintaan yhteisiä standardeja kuten aiemmin rahansiirtoihin pankkien välillä, matkapuheluihin tai sähköpostiin, vai jatkuuko muutaman jätin valta datamarkkinoilla.

MyData 2018 konferenssi pureutuu tietosuoja-asetuksen vaikutuksiin ja tuo alan pioneerit ja teknologiajätit Suomeen

Tietosuoja-asetuksen vaikutuksia yrityksille ja kansalaisille punnitaan elokuussa, kun kolmatta kertaa järjestettävä MyData-konferenssi tuo henkilötiedon ammattilaiset ympäri maailmaa Helsinkiin. Esiintyjäkaartiin kuuluu yli sata kotimaista ja kansainvälistä huippuasiantuntijaa mm. Googlelta, BBC:ltä ja F-Securelta.

”Konferenssiin saapuu arviolta 800 henkilöä yli 30 maasta. Mukana on liike-elämän johtajia, yrittäjiä, teknologian kehittäjiä, juristeja, yhteiskuntatieteilijöitä ja aktivisteja. Keskustelujen aiheina ovat uusi liiketoiminta, tekoälyn ja henkilötiedon etiikka, tietojärjestelmien yhteentoimivuus sekä henkilötiedon yhteiskunnalliset vaikutukset”, kuvailee MyData-konferenssin projektijohtaja Viivi Lähteenoja.

Kulttuuritalolla 29.-31.8.2018 järjestettävän konferenssin pääkumppani on Suomen itsenäisyyden juhlarahasto Sitra. Konferenssin järjestävät Open Knowledge Finland ry ja Aalto yliopisto yhteistyössä ranskalaisen ajatuspajan Fingin kanssa. www.mydata2018.org

Lisätietoja:

Antti ‘Jogi’ Poikola
Ohjelmapäällikkö, MyData 2018
Aalto-yliopisto
jogi@mydata.org +358 44 337 5439
 
Riikka Kämppi
Viestintäpäällikkö, MyData 2018
riikka@mydata.org
+358 40 5729733

www.mydata2018.org

MyData-konferenssi järjestetään kolmatta kertaa 29.-31.8.2018 Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla. Konferenssi on maailmanlaajuisen MyData-verkoston lippulaivatapahtuma, joka kokoaa monialaisen yleisön oppimaan toisiltaan ja rakentamaan toimivaa datataloutta ja reilua tietoyhteiskuntaa.

Open Knowledge Finland ry on vuonna 2012 perustettu yhteisölähtöinen, voittoa tavoittelematon kansalaisjärjestö, joka toimii osana kansainvälistä Open Knowledge -verkostoa. Yhdistys edistää tiedon avoimuutta, avoimen tiedon hyödyntämistä ja avoimen yhteiskunnan kehittymistä.

Aalto-yliopisto on monitieteinen yhteisö, jossa tiede ja taide kohtaavat tekniikan ja talouden.

Fing on riippumaton ranskalainen voittoa tavoittelematon tutkimusorganisaatio, joka löytää, luo ja jakaa uusia ja käytännöllisiä ideoita, jotka ennakoivat digitaalisia muutoksia.

The post Suomi digitaalisten henkilötietojen edelläkävijäksi – maailman johtavat asiantuntijat Helsingissä elokuussa appeared first on Open Knowledge Finland.

We crack the Schufa, the German credit scoring

- February 22, 2018 in germany, mydata, OK Germany, personal-data

Last week the Open Knowledge Foundation Germany (OKFDE) and AlgorithmWatch launched the project OpenSCHUFA. Inspired by OKF Finland and the „mydata“ project, OpenSCHUFA is the first„mydata“ project by OKFDE. Over the last 7 days, the campaign generated Germany-wide media attention, and already over 8.000 individual Schufa data request (30.000 personal data requests in total).

Why we started OpenSCHUFA and why you should care about credit scoring

Germany’s leading credit rating bureau, SCHUFA, has immense power over people’s lives. A low SCHUFA score means landlords will refuse to rent you an apartment, banks will reject your credit card application and network providers will say ‘computer says no’ to a new Internet contract. But what if your SCHUFA score is low because there are mistakes in your credit history? Or if the score is calculated by a mathematical model that is biased? The big problem is, we simply don’t know how accurate SCHUFA’s or any other credit scoring data is and how it computes its scores. OpenSCHUFA wants to change this by analyzing thousands of credit records. This is not just happening in Germany, or just with credit scoring, for example the Chinese government has decided to introduce a scoring system by 2020 that assigns a “social value” to all residents. Or think about the Nosedive episode of Black Mirror series. We want to
  • start a discussion on that topic
  • bring more transparency towards (credit) scoring
  • empower people with their own data and show what can be done once this data is donated or crowd-shared

What exactly is SCHUFA?

SCHUFA is Germany’s leading credit rating bureau. It’s a private company similar to Equifax, Experian or TransUnion, some of the major credit reporting agencies operating in the US, UK, Canada or Australia. SCHUFA collects data of your financial history – your unpaid bills, credit cards, loans, fines and court judgments – and uses this information to calculate your SCHUFA score. Companies pay to check your SCHUFA score when you apply for a credit card, a new phone or Internet contract. A rental agent even checks with SCHUFA when you apply to rent an apartment. A low score means you have a high risk of defaulting on payments, so it makes it more difficult, or even impossible, to get credit. A low score can also affect how much interest you pay on a loan.

Why should you care about SCHUFA score or any other credit scores?

SCHUFA holds data on about 70 million people in Germany. That’s nearly everyone in the country aged 18 or older. According to SCHUFA, nearly one in ten of these people living in Germany (around 7 million people) have negative entries in their record. That’s quite a lot. SCHUFA gets its data from approximately 9,000 partners, such as banks and telecommunication companies. SCHUFA doesn’t believe it has a responsibility to check the accuracy of data it receives from its partners. In addition, the algorithm used by SCHUFA to calculate credit scores is protected as a trade secret so no one knows how the algorithm works and whether there are errors or injustices built into the model or the software. So basically, if you are an adult living in Germany, there is a good chance your life is affected by a credit score produced by a multimillion euro private company using an automatic process that they do not have to explain and an algorithm based on data that nobody checks for inaccuracies. And this is not just the case in Germany, but everywhere were credit scores determine everyday life.

How can you help?

Not living in Germany? Money makes the world go round. Please donate some money – 5 EUR, we also do take the GBP or USD –  to enable us to develop a data-donation software (that is open source and re-usable also in your country). Get in touch if you are interested in a similar campaign on the credit bureau in your country: openschufa@okfn.de And now some of the famous German fun, our campaign video:

GDPR: Πεδίο εφαρμογής, αρχές και ασφάλεια

- February 12, 2018 in eu, gdpr, personal-data, protection, Μη κατηγοριοποιημένο

Ο Γενικός Κανονισμός για την Προστασία Δεδομένων (ΓΚΠΣ) θα ισχύσει από τις 25 Μαΐου 2018 αντικαθιστώντας την οδηγία 95/46/ΕΚ για την Προστασία Προσωπικών Δεδομένων. Ο κανονισμός στοχεύει τόσο στην θέσπιση ενός ενιαίου πλαισίου προστασίας των προσωπικών δεδομένων σε όλη την Ένωση όσο και στην διασφάλιση της ελεύθερης διασυνοριακής διακίνησης δεδομένων.

PersonalData.IO helps you get access to your personal data

- December 21, 2016 in Legal, Open Data, personal-data

PersonalData.IO is a free and open platform for citizens to track their personal data and understand how it is used by companies. It is part of the MyData movement, promoting a human-centric approach to personal data management. A lot of readers of this blog will be familiar with Freedom of Information laws, a legal mechanism that forces governments to be more open. Individuals, journalists, startups and other actors can use this “right-to-know” to understand what the government is doing and try to make it function better. There are even platforms that help facilitate the exercise of this right, like MuckRock, WhatDoTheyKnow or FragDenStaat. These platforms also have an education function around information rights. In Europe we enjoy a similar right with respect to personal data held by private companies, but it is often very hard to exercise it. We want to change that, with PersonalData.IO.

personal-dataImage credit: Kevin O’Connor (CC BY)

What is personal data?

In European law, the definition of personal data is extremely broad: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Unlike in the U.S., the concept of identifiability is crucial in defining personal data, and ever-expanding to match technical possibilities: if some intermediate identifier (license plate, cookie, dynamic IP address, phone number, etc) can reasonably be traced back to you given likely evolution of technology, all the data associated to that identifier becomes personal data.

Why should you care?

Holding personal data often translates into power over people, which in turn becomes economic might (at the extreme, think Facebook, Google, etc). This situation often creates uncomfortable issues of transborder transparency and accountability, but also hinders the appearance of other innovative uses for the data, for instance for research, art, business, education, advocacy, journalism, etc.

Examples

PersonalData.IO portal

Leveraging the same mechanisms as FOI portals, we are focused on making such requests easier to initiate, to follow through, to share and then to clone. Processing the requests in the open helps increase the pressure on companies to comply. In practice, we have taken the Froide software developed by Open Knowledge Germany, themed it to our needs and made some basic modifications in the workflow. Our platform is growing its user base slowly, but we benefit from many network effects: for any given company, you only need one person to go through the process of getting their hands on their data, and afterwards everyone benefits!

personaldataio-pablo

MyData

Getting to the data is only the first step. The bar is still pretty high then to make it really useful. In May 2018, new regulations will come into place in Europe to help individuals leverage their personal data even more: individuals will enjoy a new right to data portability, i.e. the right to transfer data from one service to another. In anticipation a whole movement has arisen focused on human-centric personal data management, called MyData. OpenKnowledge Finland recently organised a conference with tons of people building new services giving you more control over all that data! I am looking forward to a tool helping individuals turn their personal data into Open Data (by scraping direct identifiers, for instance). Many companies will also benefit from the Frictionless Data project, since there will be a requirement to transfer that data “in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format”.

pabloImage credit: Salla Thure (Public Domain)

In anticipation to this exciting ecosystem, we want with PersonalData.IO to build experience expanding access to this data and to encourage companies to broaden their view of what constitutes personal data. The more data is considered personal data, the more you will be in control. Feel free to join us! You can sign up to our mailing list or directly to the portal itself and initiate new requests. You can also follow us on Twitter or contact us directly. We welcome individual feedback and ideas and are always looking for new partners, developers and contributors!

Ostostietojen keruu puhuttaa – MyData rakentaa siltaa datankerääjien ja yksilöiden välille

- August 3, 2016 in Featured, hallitusohjelma, My Data, mydata, mydata 2016, omadata, personal-data, ultrahack

Tiedote  – Julkaisuvapaa

Alkuperäinen

twitter3_cover

S-ryhmä tiedotti aloittavansa aiempaa tarkemman, ostoskohtaisen tiedon keräämisen S-etukortin käyttäjistä. Ilmoitus nosti julkisuuteen keskustelun henkilötiedon keräämisen toimintatavoista, hyödyistä ja uhkakuvista. Kansainvälisesti vastaavaa keskustelua on käyty tiiviisti jo vuosia. Tänä vuonna hyväksytty Euroopan uusi tietosuojalainsäädäntö parantaa kuluttajien oikeuksia ja mahdollistaa henkilötietojen saamisen helpommin ihmisten omaan hallintaan. Tutkimusta on tehty Suomen lisäksi esimerkiksi Ranskassa, Iso-Britanniassa, Hollannissa ja Italiassa. Elokuussa Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla järjestetään kolmepäiväinen MyData 2016 -konferenssi, joka kerää paikalle satoja henkilötiedon hallintaan ja yksityisyyteen erikoistuneita huippuasiantuntijoita.

Kysymys henkilötiedon keräämisestä ei rajoitu pelkästään ostostietoihin. Tallennetun henkilötiedon määrä ja hyödyntäminen on kaikilla aloilla digitalisaation seurauksena nopeassa kasvussa. Monet kuluttajat kokevat liiallisen tiedonkeruun epämiellyttävänä, mikä heikentää luottamusta palveluntarjoajiin. Toisaalta digitalisaation mahdollisuudet eivät toteudu, mikäli henkilötietoa ei voida kerätä ja hyödyntää. Siltaa henkilötiedon hyödyntämisen ja yksityisyyden välille pyritään rakentamaan useissa MyData-kokeiluissa maailmalla.

“Ihmisille tulisi tarjota käytännöllinen mahdollisuus hyötyä omasta datastaan ja hallita sen keruuta ja käyttöä”, sanoo henkilötiedon asiantuntija, Aalto-yliopiston tutkija ja Open Knowledge Finland ry:n puheenjohtaja Antti Poikola. Asiakkaan tietäen ja luvalla kerätty henkilötieto voi Poikolan mukaan olla hyödyksi kuluttajille ja kilpailuvaltti yrityksille.

Tiedosta voi jalostaa lisäpalveluita niitä haluaville, palveluista hyödyllisimmät pärjäisivät kilpailussa: “Olisi loistavaa, jos voisin helposti jakaa etukorttien tietoja valitsemilleni tahoille. Voisin esimerkiksi välittää ostostietoni älykkäälle taloussovellukselle, joka erittelisi tiedot ja näyttäisi minulle, mihin rahani oikeasti menevät.” Poikola jatkaa, että palvelun tarjoajien pitäisi antaa asiakkaiden valita itse, sallitaanko datan keruu ja käyttö vai ei: “Liian usein itseään koskevan datan antaminen palveluntarjoajalle on käytännössä ainoa tapa saada palvelu käyttöönsä.”

MyData 2016 -konferenssin yhteydessä järjestetään myös Ultrahack MyData -hackathon, jossa kehitetään konkreettisia MyDataan perustuvia palveluprototyyppejä, esimerkiksi ostos-, pankki- ja liikennetietoja hyödyntäen.

Suomessa kehitetään aktiivisesti henkilötiedon hallinnan ihmiskeskeisiä ratkaisuja

Organisaatiot niin Suomessa kuin ulkomaillakin ovat heränneet miettimään, miten henkilötietoja tulisi käsitellä entistä läpinäkyvämmin, jotta asiakkaiden luottamus organisaatioihin ja palveluihin säilyisi myös tulevaisuudessa. Suomen hallitus nosti henkilötiedon hallinnan linjaukseksi hallitusohjelmaan ja käynnisti vuonna 2015 kärkihankkeen, jonka osana edistetään omadataan (MyData) perustuvia kokeiluja. Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriö julkaisi samana vuonna MyData – A Nordic Model for human-centered personal data -selvityksen. 

Ministeriö isännöi säännöllisiä MyData-allianssin tapaamisia, joissa on mukana suomalaisia yrityksiä, kuten kaupparyhmien ja teleoperaattoreiden edustajia, sekä pienempiä palvelu- ja teknologiayrityksiä. Allianssi kehittää toimintatapoja, jotka mahdollistavat henkilötiedon käytön niin, että hyödyt saavutetaan heikentämättä yksityisyyden suojaa. Keskeinen keino henkilöihin liittyvän datan hyödyntämisen ja tietosuojan yhteensovittamisessa on vahvistaa yksilöiden asemaa, oikeuksia ja käytännön mahdollisuuksia heitä koskevien tietojen hallintaan.

Myös S-ryhmä on osallistunut MyData-allianssin toimintaan. ”Kansallisten pelisääntöjen ja helposti käytettävien henkilötiedon keräämisen ja hallinnan ratkaisujen löytäminen on erittäin tärkeää kaupparyhmän kannalta”, toteaa Pekka Malmirae S-ryhmästä.

Poikola korostaa organisaatioiden välisen yhteistyön merkitystä: ”Yksityisyyden ja tiedon hyödyntämisen tasapainottaminen on yksi merkittävimmistä digiajan haasteista ja samalla tulevaisuuden mahdollisuuksista. On loistavaa, että olemme saaneet Suomessa yhden pöydän ääreen laajasti toimijoita, joilla on kaikilla tahtoa kehittää toimintatapoja.”

YHTEYSTIEDOT:

Antti Poikola jogi@okf.fi +358443375439

Emilia Hjelm MyData 2016 -tuottaja emilia.hjelm@okf.fi +358407534881

Lisätietoja: Median akkreditoituminen konferenssiin osoitteessa: http://mydata2016.org/media-accreditation/

MyData 2016 -konferenssin järjestävät Open Knowledge Finland ry. Aalto-yliopisto ja ranskalainen ajatuspaja Fing. Tapahtuma järjestetään 31.8.–2.9. Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla.

Ultrahack MyData -hackathon http://www.mydata2016.org/ultrahack/  järjestetään 30.8.-1.9. konferenssin yhteydessä, osana laajempaa Ultrahack 2016 -hackathon-turnausta. Open Knowledge Finland ry on voittoa tavoittelematon yhdistys, joka kannustaa avoimen tiedon käyttöön ja kehittää avoimempaa yhteiskuntaa Suomessa. Aalto-yliopisto on monialainen yliopisto, jossa tiede ja taide kohtaa teknologian ja liiketoiminnan. Fing on voittoa tavoittelematon ranskalainen tulevaisuuden tutkimusorganisaatio. Ultrahack on kansainvälinen hackathon-turnaus, jonka tavoitteena on luoda uusia taloudellisia ja yhteiskunnallisia  innovaatioita.

Muualla verkossa:

 

uh_md_white

The post Ostostietojen keruu puhuttaa – MyData rakentaa siltaa datankerääjien ja yksilöiden välille appeared first on Open Knowledge Finland.

Ostostietojen keruu puhuttaa – MyData rakentaa siltaa datankerääjien ja yksilöiden välille

- August 3, 2016 in Featured, hallitusohjelma, My Data, mydata, mydata 2016, omadata, personal-data, ultrahack

Tiedote  – Julkaisuvapaa

Alkuperäinen

twitter3_cover

S-ryhmä tiedotti aloittavansa aiempaa tarkemman, ostoskohtaisen tiedon keräämisen S-etukortin käyttäjistä. Ilmoitus nosti julkisuuteen keskustelun henkilötiedon keräämisen toimintatavoista, hyödyistä ja uhkakuvista. Kansainvälisesti vastaavaa keskustelua on käyty tiiviisti jo vuosia. Tänä vuonna hyväksytty Euroopan uusi tietosuojalainsäädäntö parantaa kuluttajien oikeuksia ja mahdollistaa henkilötietojen saamisen helpommin ihmisten omaan hallintaan. Tutkimusta on tehty Suomen lisäksi esimerkiksi Ranskassa, Iso-Britanniassa, Hollannissa ja Italiassa. Elokuussa Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla järjestetään kolmepäiväinen MyData 2016 -konferenssi, joka kerää paikalle satoja henkilötiedon hallintaan ja yksityisyyteen erikoistuneita huippuasiantuntijoita.

Kysymys henkilötiedon keräämisestä ei rajoitu pelkästään ostostietoihin. Tallennetun henkilötiedon määrä ja hyödyntäminen on kaikilla aloilla digitalisaation seurauksena nopeassa kasvussa. Monet kuluttajat kokevat liiallisen tiedonkeruun epämiellyttävänä, mikä heikentää luottamusta palveluntarjoajiin. Toisaalta digitalisaation mahdollisuudet eivät toteudu, mikäli henkilötietoa ei voida kerätä ja hyödyntää. Siltaa henkilötiedon hyödyntämisen ja yksityisyyden välille pyritään rakentamaan useissa MyData-kokeiluissa maailmalla.

“Ihmisille tulisi tarjota käytännöllinen mahdollisuus hyötyä omasta datastaan ja hallita sen keruuta ja käyttöä”, sanoo henkilötiedon asiantuntija, Aalto-yliopiston tutkija ja Open Knowledge Finland ry:n puheenjohtaja Antti Poikola. Asiakkaan tietäen ja luvalla kerätty henkilötieto voi Poikolan mukaan olla hyödyksi kuluttajille ja kilpailuvaltti yrityksille.

Tiedosta voi jalostaa lisäpalveluita niitä haluaville, palveluista hyödyllisimmät pärjäisivät kilpailussa: “Olisi loistavaa, jos voisin helposti jakaa etukorttien tietoja valitsemilleni tahoille. Voisin esimerkiksi välittää ostostietoni älykkäälle taloussovellukselle, joka erittelisi tiedot ja näyttäisi minulle, mihin rahani oikeasti menevät.” Poikola jatkaa, että palvelun tarjoajien pitäisi antaa asiakkaiden valita itse, sallitaanko datan keruu ja käyttö vai ei: “Liian usein itseään koskevan datan antaminen palveluntarjoajalle on käytännössä ainoa tapa saada palvelu käyttöönsä.”

MyData 2016 -konferenssin yhteydessä järjestetään myös Ultrahack MyData -hackathon, jossa kehitetään konkreettisia MyDataan perustuvia palveluprototyyppejä, esimerkiksi ostos-, pankki- ja liikennetietoja hyödyntäen.

Suomessa kehitetään aktiivisesti henkilötiedon hallinnan ihmiskeskeisiä ratkaisuja

Organisaatiot niin Suomessa kuin ulkomaillakin ovat heränneet miettimään, miten henkilötietoja tulisi käsitellä entistä läpinäkyvämmin, jotta asiakkaiden luottamus organisaatioihin ja palveluihin säilyisi myös tulevaisuudessa. Suomen hallitus nosti henkilötiedon hallinnan linjaukseksi hallitusohjelmaan ja käynnisti vuonna 2015 kärkihankkeen, jonka osana edistetään omadataan (MyData) perustuvia kokeiluja. Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriö julkaisi samana vuonna MyData – A Nordic Model for human-centered personal data -selvityksen. 

Ministeriö isännöi säännöllisiä MyData-allianssin tapaamisia, joissa on mukana suomalaisia yrityksiä, kuten kaupparyhmien ja teleoperaattoreiden edustajia, sekä pienempiä palvelu- ja teknologiayrityksiä. Allianssi kehittää toimintatapoja, jotka mahdollistavat henkilötiedon käytön niin, että hyödyt saavutetaan heikentämättä yksityisyyden suojaa. Keskeinen keino henkilöihin liittyvän datan hyödyntämisen ja tietosuojan yhteensovittamisessa on vahvistaa yksilöiden asemaa, oikeuksia ja käytännön mahdollisuuksia heitä koskevien tietojen hallintaan.

Myös S-ryhmä on osallistunut MyData-allianssin toimintaan. ”Kansallisten pelisääntöjen ja helposti käytettävien henkilötiedon keräämisen ja hallinnan ratkaisujen löytäminen on erittäin tärkeää kaupparyhmän kannalta”, toteaa Pekka Malmirae S-ryhmästä.

Poikola korostaa organisaatioiden välisen yhteistyön merkitystä: ”Yksityisyyden ja tiedon hyödyntämisen tasapainottaminen on yksi merkittävimmistä digiajan haasteista ja samalla tulevaisuuden mahdollisuuksista. On loistavaa, että olemme saaneet Suomessa yhden pöydän ääreen laajasti toimijoita, joilla on kaikilla tahtoa kehittää toimintatapoja.”

YHTEYSTIEDOT:

Antti Poikola jogi@okf.fi +358443375439

Emilia Hjelm MyData 2016 -tuottaja emilia.hjelm@okf.fi +358407534881

Lisätietoja: Median akkreditoituminen konferenssiin osoitteessa: http://mydata2016.org/media-accreditation/

MyData 2016 -konferenssin järjestävät Open Knowledge Finland ry. Aalto-yliopisto ja ranskalainen ajatuspaja Fing. Tapahtuma järjestetään 31.8.–2.9. Helsingin Kulttuuritalolla.

Ultrahack MyData -hackathon http://www.mydata2016.org/ultrahack/  järjestetään 30.8.-1.9. konferenssin yhteydessä, osana laajempaa Ultrahack 2016 -hackathon-turnausta. Open Knowledge Finland ry on voittoa tavoittelematon yhdistys, joka kannustaa avoimen tiedon käyttöön ja kehittää avoimempaa yhteiskuntaa Suomessa. Aalto-yliopisto on monialainen yliopisto, jossa tiede ja taide kohtaa teknologian ja liiketoiminnan. Fing on voittoa tavoittelematon ranskalainen tulevaisuuden tutkimusorganisaatio. Ultrahack on kansainvälinen hackathon-turnaus, jonka tavoitteena on luoda uusia taloudellisia ja yhteiskunnallisia  innovaatioita.

Muualla verkossa:

 

uh_md_white

The post Ostostietojen keruu puhuttaa – MyData rakentaa siltaa datankerääjien ja yksilöiden välille appeared first on Open Knowledge Finland.